Skip To Content

Our Team

Administration and Office Staff

Name Title
John Strembitsky Principal
Kris Horb Assistant Principal
Krysta Wilson Assistant Principal
Heather Semple Administrative Assistant (attendance)
Amy Sheehan  Administrative Assistant (reception)
Renee Woodruff Administrative Assistant (accounting)
Angela Marwaha Library
Mike Ma Technical Support

Teachers

Name Subject
Kelley Palace Kindergarten (Cogito)
Janae Pederson Kindergarten (Cogito)
Katrina Soprovich Kindergarten (Cogito)
Daneka Bischler  Kindergarten (Global) 
Azmina Dewji Grade 1 (Cogito)
Malina Ternovatsky Grade 1 (Cogito) 
Chelsea Hubbard  Grade 1 (Global) 
Kaylan Como Grade 2 (Cogito)
Chelsea Mitchell Grade 2 (Cogito)
Amanda Torok Grade 2 (Cogito)
Tessa Wright Grade 2 (Cogito)
Becky Knickerbocker  Grade 2 (Global)
Kimberlee Williams Grade 3 (Cogito)
Aimee Wolfram Grade 3 (Cogito)
Melissa Zawaduk Grade 3 (Cogito)
Mitchel Vigneau
Grade 3 (Global) 
Amanda Hoppenbrouwers Grade 4 (Cogito)
Dominique Pucci Grade 4 (Cogito)
Jessica Woloszyn Grade 4 (Cogito)
Sheldon Celinskis  Grade 4 (Global) 
Leah Gibson Grade 5 (Cogito)
Daicea Hosack  Grade 5 (Cogito)
Tony Rafaat Grade 5 (Cogito)
Natalie Schneider  Grade 5 (Cogito) 
Heather Japuncic  Grade 5 (Global) 
Christine Cookson Grade 6 (Cogito)
Sharen Deol  Grade 6 (Cogito)
Brad Gibson  Grade 6 (Cogito)
Nikki Stoyko  Grade 6 (Global) 
Darian Ballance Junior High (Cogito)
Emily Groenenboom  Junior High (Cogito)
Cam Harding  Junior High (Cogito)
Conor McCormack Junior High (Cogito)
Craig Orfino  Junior High (Cogito)
Alisha Plummer  Junior High (Cogito)
Lee Zalasky  Junior High (Cogito)
Erica Baxter  Junior High (Global) 
Cameron Fischer  Junior High (Global) 

Subject Specialists

Name Subject
Jon Buryn Music
Kim Cunningham Literacy
Amy Cherewyk Art, French
Chariti Kucharski French, Food Studies
Ashley O'Neill  Art, French
Tanya Reidy  French
Caitlin Roberts  Provisional Psychologist
Sue Werner  Physical Education 


Support Staff

Name Title
Pat Alain Educational Assistant
Huda Al-Mallah Educational Assistant
Heather Hansen Educational Assistant
Barb Marchand Educational Assistant
Shelly Marchand Educational Assistant
Kristen Medland  Educational Assistant
Yen Schmidt Educational Assistant
Gerry Sieben Educational Assistant
Darcy Williams  Educational Assistant
Patricia Wolff Educational Assistant
Laurie Wright Educational Assistant
Claire Guay Noon Hour Supervisor
Tamami Sakurai  Noon Hour Supervisor
Eric Paragas Head Custodian
Jimmy Custodian
Marvin Custodian 
Kent Hygard Custodian

 

home
Elmer S. Gish School