Skip To Content

Our Team

Administration and Office Staff

Name Title
John Strembitsky Principal
Kris Horb Assistant Principal
Sue Werner Assistant Principal
Heather Semple Administrative Assistant (Attendance)
Amy Stone  Administrative Assistant (Reception)
Renee Woodruff Administrative Assistant (Accounting)
Angela Marwaha Library
Mike Ma Technical Support

Teachers

Name Subject
Cydney Cook Kindergarten (Cogito)
Kelley Palace Kindergarten (Cogito)
Katrina Soprovich Kindergarten (Cogito)
Daneka Lemire Kindergarten (Global) 
Azmina Dewji Grade 1 (Cogito)
Malina Ternovatsky Grade 1 (Cogito) 
Sarah Worthington
Grade 1 (Cogito) 
Carolyn Leppington Grade 1 (Global)
Kaylan Como Grade 2 (Cogito)
Elyse LaRiviere Grade 2 (Cogito)
Tessa Wright
Grade 2 (Cogito)
Mitchel Vigneau Grade 1/2 (Global)
Kimberlee Williams
Grade 3 (Cogito)
Haylee Frank
Grade 3 (Cogito)
Melissa Zawaduk
Grade 3 (Cogito)
Chelsea Mitchell Grade 3 (Global)
Amanda Hoppenbrouwers Grade 4 (Cogito)
Dominique Pucci Grade 4 (Cogito)
Jessica Woloszyn
Grade 4 (Cogito)
Sheldon Celinskis  Grade 4 (Global)
Leah Gibson Grade 5 (Cogito)
Daicea Hosack
Grade 5 (Cogito)
Tony Rafaat Grade 5 (Cogito)
Natalie Schneider Grade 5 (Cogito) 
Heather Japuncic Grade 5 (Global)
Christine Cookson Grade 6 (Cogito)
Sharen Deol
Grade 6 (Cogito)
Emily Groenenboom
Grade 6 (Cogito)
Nikki Stoyko
Grade 6 (Cogito)

 
Cameron Fischer
Junior High 
Danielle Hagg Junior High 
Cam Harding
Junior High
Matt Kinsman Junior High 
Darren Moric
Junior High 
Craig Orfino Junior High 
Alisha Plummer Junior High 
Lee Zalasky Junior High

Subject Specialists

Name Subject
Jon Buryn Music
Courtney Drake Physical Education 
Becky Knickerbocker Literacy
Ashley O'Neill    Art, French
Tanya Reidy  French 
Kirsten Stanton School Counsellor
Amanda Torok Music
Chariti Wiles French, Food Studies
Aimee Wolfram
Student Learning Coordinator


Support Staff

Name Title
Huda Al-Mallah
Educational Assistant
Gail Daley Educational Assistant
Jill Deacon Educational Assistant
Danielle Evanson Educational Assistant
Sherril Ginther Educational Assistant
Heather Hansen Educational Assistant
Sheri Legace
Educational Assistant
Katelyn Loshney
Educational Assistant
Autumn Maronuik  Educational Assistant
Tamami Sakurai  Educational Assistant
Yen Schmidt  Educational Assistant
Gerry Sieben Educational Assistant
Kirsten Stanton  Educational Assistant - PM
Patricia Wolff  Educational Assistant
Laurie Wright Educational Assistant
Jovelito Colasito 
Head Custodian 
Michael Eisma Custodian
Marvin Cortez  Custodian
Kent Hygard Custodian
Leo Valencia Custodian
   

 

home
Elmer S. Gish School