Skip To Content

Our Team

Administration and Office Staff

Name Title
John Strembitsky Principal
Kris Horb Assistant Principal
Sue Werner Assistant Principal
Heather Semple Administrative Assistant (Attendance)
Amy Stone  Administrative Assistant (Reception)
Renee Woodruff Administrative Assistant (Accounting)
Angela Marwaha Library
Mike Ma Technical Support

Teachers

Name Subject
Cydney Cook Kindergarten (Cogito)
Kelley Palace Kindergarten (Cogito)
Katrina Soprovich Kindergarten (Cogito)
Daneka Lemire Kindergarten (Global) 
Azmina Dewji Grade 1 (Cogito)
Malina Ternovatsky Grade 1 (Cogito) 
Sarah Worthington
Grade 1 (Cogito) 
Carolyn Leppington Grade 1 (Global)
Kaylan Como Grade 2 (Cogito)
Elyse LaRiviere Grade 2 (Cogito)
Tessa Wright
Grade 2 (Cogito)
Mitchell Vigneau Grade 2 (Global)
Kimberlee Williams
Grade 3 (Cogito)
Aimee Wolfram
Grade 3 (Cogito)
Melissa Zawaduk
Grade 3 (Cogito)
Chelsea Mitchell Grade 3 (Global)
Amanda Hoppenbrouwers Grade 4 (Cogito)
Dominique Pucci Grade 4 (Cogito)
 Jessica Wooloszyn
Grade 4 (Cogito)
Sheldon Celinskis  Grade 4 (Global)
Leah Gibson Grade 5 (Cogito)
Daicea Hosack
Grade 5 (Cogito)
Tony Rafaat Grade 5 (Cogito)
Natalie Schneider Grade 5 (Cogito) 
Heather Japuncic Grade 5 (Global)
Christine Cookson Grade 6 (Cogito)
Emily Groenenboom
Grade 6 (Cogito)
Nikki Stoyko
Grade 6 (Global)



 
Cameron Fischer
Junior High 
Danielle Hagg Junior High 
Cam Harding
Junior High
Matt Kinsman Junior High 
Darren Moric
Junior High 
Craig Orfino Junior High 
Alisha Plummer Junior High 
Lee Zalasky Junior High

Subject Specialists

Name Subject
Jon Buryn Music
Courtney Drake Physical Education 
Becky Knickerbocker Literacy
Ashley O'Neill    Art, French
Tanya Reidy  French 
Kirsten Stanton School Counsellor
Amanda Torok Music
Chariti Wiles French, Food Studies
Aimee Wolfram
School Counsellor


Support Staff

Name Title
Huda Al-Mallah
Educational Assistant
Wafaa Alaaddin Educational Assistant
Gail Daley Educational Assistant
 Jill Deacon Educational Assistant
Heather Hansen Educational Assistant
Sherril Ginther Educational Assistant
Darcy Parker
Educational Assistant
Tamami Sakurai
Educational Assistant
Yen Schmidt Educational Assistant
Gerry Sieben Educational Assistant
 Kirsten Stanton Educational Assistant
Patricia Wolff Educational Assistant
Laurie Wright Educational Assistant
Jovelito Colasito Head Custodian
Michael Eisma Custodian
Marvin Cortez
Custodian 
Kent Hygard Custodian
Leo Valencia Custodian

 

home
Elmer S. Gish School